Visual Arts

More than 500 artists applied and submitted work for the Festival jury process.  The 141 chosen artists are some of the nation’s finest.  Media includes oils, water, drawing and printmaking, photography, clay, glass, sculpture, fiber, jewelry, wood, leather, and two and three-dimensional works.

The 2015 Festival of the Arts – Artists

For samples of individual artwork, please click on the link below each artist.

Peggy Aebi & Bob Aebi- 8C

Lathrop, MO
2-D Mixed Media

Keith Andry – 28A

Baton Rouge, LA
Water Media
http://www.andryfinearts.com/home.html

Guadalupe Apodaca – 9C

Denver, CO
Oil

Carol Armstrong – 8B

Norman, OK
Oil
http://www.flickr.com/photos/116559695@N06/sets/72157640646950554/

Matt Atkinson – 14B

Oklahoma City, OK
Oil
http://www.mattatkinsonart.com/

William Bailey & Lisa Bailey – 18B

Dripping Springs, TX
Jewelry
http://baileysartjewelry.com/

Barry Bernstein – 2B

Marquette, MI
Ceramics
http://www.beautifulbowls.com/index.php?do=artist&id=57

Bert Beirne – 27B

Flowery Branch, GA
Oil
http://www.bertbeirne.com/bertbeirne.com/PAGE_1.html

Daniel Bennett – 11A

Rushville, MO
Ceramics
http://www.dbennettpottery.com/

Mitchell Berg – 2C

Santa Fe, NM
3D Mixed Media
http://www.mitchbergart.com/Mitch_berg/Home.html

Rick Bewley & Tracey Bewley – 16C

Oklahoma City, OK
Sculpture
http://www.artfusionstudio.com/

Gregg Billman – 32A

Gainesville, FL
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://billmanart.com/

C.J. Bradford – 18D

Flower Mound, TX
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.thought-full-art.com/

Deborah Brawley & Jenna Brawley- 16D

Niwot, CO
Fiber
http://www.ubcircle.com/home.html

David Canavesio – 21B

Oklahoma City, OK
Oil

Sun Chan – 19B

Seattle, WA
Jewelry
https://www.etsy.com/people/sunchan

Timm Chapman – 26B

Apache Junction, AZ
Photography
http://onevisionphoto.com/

Jack Charney – 34A

Santa Fe, NM
Ceramics & Sculpture
http://www.jackcharney.com/

Caroline Christie – 7A

Colrain, MA
Photography
http://www.carolinechristieart.com/

Danny Chu – 31B

Suwanee, GA
Oil

Carol Clay & Mac Chambers- 7B

Greensboro, NC
Fiber

Diane Coady – 30C

Oklahoma City, OK
Fiber

Michael Paul Cole – 12C

Hannibal, MO
2-D Mixed Media
http://www.michealpaulcole.com/2015/first.html

Sarah Collier – 4A

Wilmington, NC
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://thecharmschooldropout.com/home.html

Maximo Cortina – 11B

Port Charlotte, FL
Oil

Peggy Crago – 34C

Englewood, CO
Ceramics
http://www.pcragopottery.com/home.html

Roger Disney – 36D

Tulsa, OK
Oil
http://www.rogerdisney.com/

Thomas Dumke – 2D

Stone Bank, WI
Wood
http://www.thomaswilliamfurniture.com/

Dana Echols – 24A

Windsor, CO
Photography
http://www.danaecholsphotography.com/

Leslie Emery – 12A

Sun Prairie, WI
Water Media
http://www.leslieemery.com/

Paul Farmer – 13B

Scottsdale, AZ
Jewelry
http://www.paulfarmergold.com/

Angelo Fico & Karen Naylor -28C

Wilmot, WI
Glass
http://angelofico.com/
http://www.karennaylorglass.com/

Mel Fleck – 9B

Taylorsville, KY
Drawing Digital Printmaking

Robert Flowers – 17C

Summerfield, NC
Water Media

Holly Foss – 26A

Minneapolis, MN
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://fossart.com/

John Furbee – 30B

Cape Coral, FL
Photography

John Galbo – 21A

Saginaw, MI
Photography
http://www.impressionistic.com/

David Gill – 25D

Lawton, OK
Photography
http://www.davidgillphotography.com/

Ali Golkar – 2A

Agoura, CA
Water Media
http://www.aligolkar.com/

Luis Gonzalez – 22D

Miami, FL
3-D Mixed Media
http://www.mamaluwood.com/

Jeff Goodwin & Judy Goodwin – 19A

Huntsville, AR
Jewelry
http://www.daamanjewelry.com/

Guilloume – 13D

Sandia Park, NM
Sculpture & Oil
http://www.guilloume.com/

Yongqun Guo – 32B

Cape Coral, FL
Water Media
http://www.artdesignsyg.com/

Santiago Gutierrez – 7C

Raleigh, NC
Ceramics
http://nicaceramicart.com/

Richard Hall – 30A

Mesa, AZ
Oil
http://www.richardhallfineart.com/

Ken Hanson & Ingrid Hanson – 27C

San Carlos, CA
Glass
http://www.hansonartglass.com/

Jon Hecker & Patricia Hecker – 32C

Bloomington, IN
Wood
http://www.heckerdesign.com/

Michael Holmes – 26D

Des Moines, IA
Water Media
http://www.michaelholmesart.com/

Johnny Hughes – 17D

Coalville, UT
Ceramics
http://pollywogpottery.weebly.com/

Jon Jahraus – 21C

Parkville, MO
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.netoons.com/

Jesper Johansen – 20D

Denver, CO
Photography
http://www.tinypeoplebiglaughs.com/

Jane Johnson – 6C

Port Charlotte, FL
Water Media
http://janejohnsonart.com/

Ronna Katz – 3B

Albuquerque, NM
Drawing Digital Printmaking

Jim Keffer – 25A

Oklahoma City, OK
Water Media
http://www.jrbartgallery.com/artist/Jim_Keffer/works/#!942

Ty Kelly – 32D

Edmond, OK
Water Media
http://www.tykelly.com/

M Kemper – 9D

Oklahoma City, OK
Water Media
http://kemperarts.webs.com/

Jane Kistler – 16A

Edmond, OK
Water Media
http://www.childgraphics.com/html/posters/schooldays/schoolsout.htm

Joachim Knill – 22A

Hannibal, MO
Oil
http://www.joachimknill.com/#

Olive Kraus – 35D

Hannibal, MO
2D Mixed Media
http://o-liveland.com/home.html

Robin Lauersdorf – 25B

Monona, WI
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://alumniartwork.com/

Eva Letts & Douglas Chalk – 34B

Oakland, CA
3-D Mixed Media
http://cleverclocksusa.com/HOME.html

Allen Levy – 5D

Woodbridge, VA
Water Media
http://www.allenlevystudios.com/

Craig Lossing – 14D

Lino Lake, MN
Wood
http://thegrandhand.com/artists-by-media/wood/craig-lossing/

Rebecca Lowber-Collins – 23B

Oklahoma City, OK
Drawing Digital Printmaking

Yevette Lubbers – 24D

Oreana, IL
Sculpture
http://amdurproductions.com/yevette-lubbers/#.VN0ryPnF__g

Susan Lynn – 1D

Kansas City, MO
Water Media
http://susanlynnwatercolors.com/

Ynon Mabat – 26C

Longwood, FL
2-D Mixed Media
http://mabat-art.com/

Glenn Mace – 36B

Mocksville, NC
Wood

Enmanuel Maldonado – 22C

Secane, PA
Ceramics
http://maytaclay.com/cgi-bin/web_store/web_store.cgi?product=More%20Products&cart_id=6023018_2904

Rebecca Mannschreck – 20B

Broken Arrow, OK
Water Media
http://www.50pennplacegallery.com/rmannschreck.htm

Ancizar Marin – 4c

Pembroke Pines, FL
Sculpture
http://artbyancizar.com/

David Mayhew – 19C

Fort Collins, CO
Photography
http://davidmayhewphotography.com/

Toby Mcgee – 14A

Oklahoma City, OK
Glass
http://tobymcgee.com/

Cecil McKenzie & Lisa McKenzie- 15C

Emporia, KS
Glass
http://mckenzieglass.com/

Don McWhorter – 18C

Carrollton, GA
Ceramics
http://www.mainstreetartsfest.org/experience-main-st./the-art/artists/don-mcwhorter

Teresa Merriman – 11D

Westcliffe, CO
3D Mixed Media
http://www.mindseyejournals.com/

Danielle Merzatta & Christopher Merzatta- 15B

Mendham, NJ
Jewelry
http://merzatta.com/

Richard Meyer – 8A

Santa Fe, NM
Ceramics
http://www.barker-meyer.com/

Brett Miley – 5C

Surfside Beach, SC
2-D Mixed Media
http://www.pbase.com/ecoridge

Libby Mitchell – 29D

Charleston, SC
Fiber
http://www.addlibb.com/

Ray Mosteller – 9A

Easley, SC
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.photobyray.com/

Matthew Naftzger – 12D

Pittsburgh, PA
Sculpture & Jewelry
http://www.worksofman.com/

Dan Nealey & Elaine Nealey- 21D

Choctaw, OK
Wood
http://www.beautifulbowls.com/index.php?do=artist&id=30

Stephen Nelson – 11C

Shillington, PA
Glass
http://www.stephenrichnelson.com/

Suzette Nesbitt – 10A

Reeds Spring, MO
Jewelry
http://www.rowdyblondestudio.com/

Betty Neubauer – 15D

Jensen Beach, FL
Oil

Paul Nikitchenko – 24C

Wilmington, NC
Oil
http://annjacksongallery.com/paul-nikitchenko/

Kim Norton – 28B

Wayne, OK
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.kimnortonart.com/about.html

Steve Nowatzki – 24B

Minneapolis, MN
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.stevenowatzki.com/artist-statement/

Laura Nugent – 23D

Merriam, KS
Water Media
https://www.flickr.com/photos/lauranugent/sets

Darren Olson – 13C

Minneapolis, MN
Photography
http://www.darrenolson.com/

Janet O’Neal – 35B

Santa Fe, NM
Water Media & 2-D Mixed Media
http://www.janetoneal.com/

Steve Palmer – 23C

Minnetonka, MN
Glass

Keun Park & Edward Park – 20C

Naples, FL
Oil

Kristy Patterson – 12B

Guymon, OK
2-D Mixed Media
http://flyingshoesstudio.blogspot.com/

Malen Pierson – 33D

Lewiston, UT
Sculpture
http://www.malenpierson.com/

Max Piper, MD – 30D

El Paso, TX
2-D Mixed Media

Matthew Platz – 33D

Chippewa Lake, OH
Photography
http://www.platzimages.com/

Dakota Pratt – 14C

Austin, TX
Sculpture
http://www.dakotapratt.com/

Daryl Price – 29C

Fort Collins, CO
Water Media
http://www.darylpricefineart.com/

Barry Reithmeier – 17A

Rockford, IL
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.barryreithmeier.com/Welcome.html

Jake Rhoads – 31C

Marquette, KS
2-D Mixed Media

William Richards – 1B

Underwood, WA
3-D Mixed Media

Angelique Robichaud – 36A

Baltimore, MD
3-D Mixed Media
http://www.atticdwellers.com/

Cynde Roof – 17B

Weatherford, OK
Oil
http://cynderoof.com/

Aline Sar – 31A

San Francisco, CA
Jewelry
http://www.adelantegallery.com/jewelers.html

Tony Schartz & Gretchen Schartz – 29B

Amarillo, TX
Sculpture
http://coppershadetree.com/wsx_store_selector_detail.php?selector=supplier&selector_id=ts

Bud Scheffel & Ursula Perry – 6B

Shokan, NY
Sculpture
http://www.earthsaverwindsculpture.com/

John Schirmer – 15A

Fairfield, IA
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://www.schirmerwoodcuts.com/

Ron Schmidt – 1C

Tequesta, FL
Sculpture
http://ronoriginals.com/spoked-sculptures.html

Stephen Sebastian – 19D

Thomasville, NC
Oil & DGP

John Sellberg – 25C

Nashville, TN
Ceramics
http://www.johnsellberg.com/

Carol Joy Shannon – 6A

Raleigh, NC
2-D Mixed Media
http://www.caroljoyshannon.com/

Paul Shatz – 34D

Charleston, SC
Photography
http://www.paulshatz.com/index.html

Turza Shows & Andrew Shows – 33A

Ramah, NM
Jewelry
http://www.showsstudios.net/index.html

Melissa Shuttlesworth – 10D

Phoenix, AZ
Photography

Harold Siefert – 10C

Houston, TX
Sculpture
http://hsartonline.com/

Ezra Siegel – 13A

Batavia, IL
2-D Mixed Media
http://ezrasiegel.com/

Douglas Sigwarth & Renee Sigwarth- 6D

River Falls, WI
Glass
http://www.sigwarthglass.com/

Gayle Singer – 31D

Edmond, OK
Ceramics

Ron & Christine Sisco & Jenna Haugaard – 3C

Tumacacori, AZ
Wood
http://treestump.biz/

Jahe Smith – 4B

Highlands Rch, CO
2D Mixed Media
http://www.jahesmith.com/

Richard Sneary – 16C

Kansas City, MO
Water Media
http://richardsneary.fineartstudioonline.com/

Shani Solomon – 5B

Salt Lake City, UT
Fiber
http://solomana.com/

Sharon Spillar – 10B

St. Louis, MO
Water Media
http://www.spillarstudios.com/

Roderick Stevens – 35C

Sierra Vista, AZ
3-D Mixed Media & 2-D Mixed Media
http://www.restevensart.com/

Jonathon Stopper – 28D

Sarasota, FL
Jewelry
http://www.earthenworksgallery.com/simply-jonathons/

Darrell Thomas – 18A

Centerville, UT
Oil
http://cogswellgallery.com/darrell-thomas

Jay Thompson – 5A

Kirkwood, MO
Drawing Digital Printmaking
http://thompson-catworks.com/

Jill Tortorella – 8D

Antioch, IL
Ceramics
http://antiochpottery.com/

John Tracy II & Mickey Tracy – 1A

Mountain View, OK
2-D Mixed Media
http://johntracyart.com/

Kale Van Leeuwen – 16B

Shawnee, KS
2-D Mixed Media
http://www.vankale.com/

Li Wang – 3B

Palm Coast, FL
Oil
http://www.liwangart.com/website/

Desiree Warren – 23A

Kansas City, MO
2-D Mixed Media
http://www.80acresart.com/custom_art/

Steve Weed – 27D

Colorado Springs, CO
Oil
http://www.steveweed.com/

Christopher Westfall – 36C

Tulsa, OK
Water Media
http://www.christopherwestfall.com/

Patrick Whalen – 4D

Maryville, TN
Photography
http://patrickwhalen.com/#home

Ernest Wood III – 7D

Wichita, KS
Oil
http://www.evwiii.com/

E. Douglas Wunder – 20A

Kutztown, PA
Jewelry
http://edouglaswunder.com/

David Yeh – 29A

Sterling Heights, MI
Water Media

Youngjoo Yoo – 3D

Niles, MI
Jewelry
http://www.studioyoungjoo.com/