Visual Arts

CALLING ALL ARTISTS!

FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS 2017 VISUAL ARTS APPLICATIONS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE.

Arts Council Oklahoma City is proud to present the 2017 Festival of the Arts!  This fine art show averages $1.2 million in art sales each year & draws 750,000 visitors annually.  Apply now to be a part of the 51st annual celebration of the arts!

For the 2016 Festival of the Arts, more than 500 artists applied and submitted work for the Festival jury process.  The 141 chosen artists were some of the nation’s finest.  Media included oils, water, drawing and printmaking, photography, clay, glass, sculpture, fiber, jewelry, wood, leather, and two and three-dimensional works.

APPLY BY SEPTEMBER 21, 2016 AT MIDNIGHT!

The 2016 Festival of the Arts – Artists

For samples of individual artwork, please click on the link below each artist.

Tana Acton

Jewelry

David Lee Anderson

Water Media

Keith Andry

Water Media

Carol Armstrong

Oil

Dana Ballard

Photography

Bert Beirne

Oil

Mitchell Berg

3D Mixed Media

Barry Bernstein

Ceramics

Rick & Tracy Bewley

Sculpture

Gregg Billman

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Sam Botkin

Oil

C.J. Bradford

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Hill & Nicole Brin

Sculpture

David Canavesio

Oil

John Canterbury

Photography

Rhonda Cearlock

3D Mixed Media

Sun Chan

Jewelry

Jack Charney

Sculpture

Janet Chico

Fiber

Robert Cholke

Photography

Caroline Christie

Photography

Rebecca Lowber-Collins

Digital Drawing Printmaking

Karin Connolly

Photography

Peggy Crago

Ceramics

Richard Currier

Oil

Amy & Jeff Dallas

2D Mixed Media

Roger Disney

Oil

Tanya Doskova

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Jeff Duerksen

2D Mixed Media

Ummarid Eitharong

2D Mixed Media & Water Media

Leslie Emery

Water Media

Matt Estrada

Wood

Angelo Fico

Glass

Catherine Freshley

Water Media

Sharon Fujimoto

Glass

Douglas Fulks

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Peggy Furlin

Water Media

John Galbo

Photography

David Gill

Photography

Jeff & Judy Goodwin

Jewelry

Bill Gordon

Water Media

Anthony Grant

Oil

Maggie Grier

Oil

Luis Enrique Gutierrez

Ceramics

Ken & Ingrid Hanson

Glass

Jon & Patricia Hecker

Wood

Eli Helman

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Nathan Hemperly

Wood

John Hernandez

3D Mixed Media

David Holland

Oil

Barbara Holloway

Fiber

Michael & Mary Ann Holmes

Water Media

James Horton

Oil

Johnny Hughes

Ceramics

Jon Jahraus

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Laura Jewell

Oil

Jesper Johansen

Photography

Jane Johnson

Water Media

Lisa Telling Kattenbraker

Fiber

Jim Keffer

Water Media

Ty Kelly

Water Media

Gillian Kemper

Drawing Digital Printmaking

M. Kemper

Water Media

Ji Kim

Water Media

Joachim Knill

Oil

Serena Kojimoto

Jewelry

Jeff & Debbie Kuhns

Ceramics

Guiteau Lanoue

2D Mixed Media

Elaine Lanoue

Water Media

Greg & Jennie Lathrop

Ceramics

Tina Leto

Photography

Allen Levy

Water Media

Veronique Loggins

Fiber

Craig Lossing

Wood

Rebecca Lowber-Collins

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Kevin Lubbers

Sculpture

Rebecca Mannschreck

Water Media

Ancizar Marin

Sculpture

Cliff Matyszczyk

Sculpture

Toby McGee

Glass

Cecil & Lisa McKenzie

Glass

Teresa Merriman

3D Mixed Media

Chris & Danielle Merzatta

Jewelry

Richard Meyer

Ceramics

Brett Miley

2D Mixed Media

Kirk Miller

Glass

Rynn Miller

Jewelry

Rory Morgan

Water Media

Ray Mosteller

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Stephen Nelson

Glass

Suzette Nesbitt

Jewelry

Paul Nikitchenko

Oil

Gretchyn Nothhouse & Octavius Cresswell

Ceramics

Steve Nowatzki

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Laura Nugent

Water Media

David Oleski

Oil

Janet O’Neal

2D Mixed Media

Steve Palmer

Glass

Keun Park & Edward Park

Oil

Geoff Parker

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Kristy Patterson

2D Mixed Media

Russell & Merri Peters

Ceramics

Malen & Wendy Pierson

Sculpture

Reza Pishgahi

Sculpture

Matthew Platz

Photography

Tai Poon

Water Media

Dan Powers

Photography

Daryl Price

Water

Mindy & Greg Rhoades

2D Mixed Media

William Richards

3D Mixed Media

Joy Richardson

Water Media

M. Robinson & Mary Ann Holmes

2D Mixed Media

Robert Ruhmann

Water Media

Gint & Regina Sabaliauskas

Ceramics

Mitchell Sandvig

Wood

 Gint & Regina Sabaliauskas

Ceramics

Lyn & Randy Sedlak-Ford

3D Mixed Media

John Sellberg

Ceramics

Carol Joy Shannon

2D Mixed Media

Turza & Andrew Shows

Jewelry

Melissa Shuttlesworth

Photography

Harold Seifert

Sculpture

Douglas & Renee Sigwarth

Glass

Ron & Christine Sisco & Jenna Haugaard

Wood

Jahe Smith

2D Mixed Media

Shani Solomon

Fiber

Sharon Spillar

Water Media

Abby Stiglets

Oil

Jonathon Stopper

Jewelry

Thomas Stotts

Oil & Water Media

Darrell Thomas

Oil

Jay Thompson

Drawing Digital Printmaking

Leonard Tinnell & Katie Patten

Glass

Jill Tortorella

Ceramics

Sandy Wallace

Drawing Digital Printmaking & Oil

Michael Walsh

Oil

Christopher Westfall

Water Media

Patrick Whalen

Photography

Susan Williams & Brad Bates

Drawing Digital Printmaking

E. Douglas Wunder

Jewelry

Youngjoo Yoo

Jewelry

Bryan Yung

Water Media