Find out what we do to bring the arts and the community together!
Find out where Art Moves will be today!
The Arts Council of Oklahoma City receives no taxpayer assistance. Please support us today with a 100% tax-deductible gift!

Performing Arts

Festival of the Arts has four stages of non-stop performing arts entertainment ranging in scope from the youngest elementary school performers to some of the best local musicians. Festival will have one of the stages dedicated to our new program, Art Moves, presented by Devon. This stage will feature Art Moves artists and performers throughout Festival. More than 300 performers donate their time and talent to entertain Festival crowds.


Festival of the Arts 2014

Tuesday, April 22     Wednesday, April 23  
         
Café Stage     Café Stage  
Opening Ceremonies 11:00 AM   Trad Jazz Project - Jazz 11:00 AM
Boulevard Brass Quintet - Brass 12:00 PM   Jamie Bramble - Pop/Rock 12:00 PM
A Shade of Blue - Jazz 1:00 PM   Dustbowl Gypsies - Bluegrass 1:00 PM
Heartland Voices - Choral 2:00 PM   Stephen Salewon - Indie Pop/Blues 2:00 PM
Dr. Carlton Dorsey - One-Man Band 3:00 PM   Willow Way - Folk 3:00 PM
Ali & Danielle Soltani - World Music 4:00 PM   North Meets South - Folk 4:00 PM
OKC Women's Chorus - Choral 5:00 PM   Come Home America Tour 5:00 PM
The Stringents - Rock Strings Quartet 6:00 PM   Al Good Orchestra - Big Band 6:00 PM
New Shoes - Rock 7:30 PM   Direct Conncect - R&B/Variety 7:30 PM
         
Water Stage     Water Stage  
Regg - Rock/Pop 11:00 AM   Emerald Flame - Traditional  11:00 AM
Max Ridgway Trio - Jazz 12:00 PM   Scott A.F. - Pop/Rock 12:00 PM
Grassland Caravan - Bluegrass 1:00 PM   Xtreme Bluegrass - Bluegrass 1:00 PM
Moonlight Ford - Jazz/Blues/Swing 2:00 PM   Walking Relic - Rock/Pop 2:00 PM
Stranded at the Station - Folk 3:00 PM     3:00 PM
Phil Smith & the Blend - Country 4:00 PM   Angels and Friends Party 4:00 PM
Jackson's Brew - Jazz/Blues 5:00 PM   Angels and Friends Party  5:00 PM
Paseo Street Walkers - Funk/Jazz 6:00 PM   Angels and Friends Party  6:00 PM
Built for Speed - Rock 7:30 PM   Angels and Friends Party  7:30 PM
         
Great Lawn Stage     Great Lawn Stage  
Davis 4th & 5th Grade Choir - Choral 11:00 AM   Aspiring Attitudes - Dance 11:00 AM
Millwood Arts Academy - Choral/Dance 12:00 PM   Heritage Hall 5th Grade - Choral 12:00 PM
Harding Fine Arts - Dance 1:00 PM   Not Just Country Line Dancers - Dance 1:00 PM
James L. Dennis Honor Choir - Choral 2:00 PM   Jefferson Middle School - Choral 2:00 PM
Spiritful Voices - Choral 3:00 PM   Metro Fiddle Club - Strings 3:00 PM
Yukon High School Jazz Choir - Choral 4:00 PM   Cottonwood Creek Cloggers - Dance 4:00 PM
Highland East JH - Choral/Celtic Cadence Dance Co.  5:00 PM   PM2: Teen Company - Dance 5:00 PM
Festival Idol 6:00 PM   Festival Idol  6:00 PM
Velocity Dance - Dance 7:30 PM   OKC Youth Ballet - Dance 7:30 PM
         
Art Moves Pop-Ups     Art Moves Pop-Ups  
Stacey Miller, printmaking demo 
[Stage Center SE Lawn]
12-2 PM   Stuart Asprey, pottery demo 
[East end of Myriad Gardens Lake]
12-2 PM
Them Apples, indie rock duo 
[outside of Six-Day Cellars]
5-7 PM    Kerri Shadid, free poetry stand 
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
5-6 PM
Chad Slagle, country/red-dirt 
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
7-9 PM   Ellen Moershel, painting demo 
[Stage Center SE Lawn]
6-8 PM
      Mark Galloway & Heath Jones, guitar/sax duo  [outside of Six-Day Cellars] 8-9 PM
Wacky Chad 1-1:30 p.m        
Southeast Corner Stage Center 3-3:30 p.m.   Wacky Chad 1-1:30 p.m.
Southeast Corner Stage Center 6:30-7 p.m.   Southeast Corner Stage Center 3-3:30 p.m.
      Southeast Corner Stage Center 6:30-7 p.m.
         
Thursday, April 24     Friday, April 25  
         
Café Stage     Café Stage  
Debbie & Trish Henning - Blues 11:00 AM   Pierce-Hart - Traditional 11:00 AM
Casey & Minna - Folk 12:00 PM   Trash in to Fashion - Fashion Show 12:00 PM
Travis Wackerly & Honey Creek Pass - Bluegrass 1:00 PM   Gregory Jerome & Douglass HS Band - Variety 1:00 PM
Wayne McEvilly - Piano 2:00 PM   Vintage Wildflowers - Folk/Celtic 2:00 PM
Okie Stompers - Dance 3:00 PM   OC Symphonic Band - Instrumental 3:00 PM
Annie Oakley - Folk 4:00 PM   Chad Slagle & Yesterday's Wine - Americana 4:00 PM
OK Chorale - Choral 5:00 PM   The Salsa Shakers - Latin 5:00 PM
Life Change Ballroom Dance - Dance 6:00 PM   Jeff Mims Band - R&B/Soul 6:00 PM
The Wise Guys - Rock 7:30 PM   Empire State Band - Rock/Rythym  7:30 PM
         
Water Stage     Water Stage  
Dale Dawson - Singer/Songwriter 11:00 AM   Gotcha Covered - Variety 11:00 AM
The Younglings - Blues/Rock 12:00 PM   Blake Lankford - Country 12:00 PM
Studio B - R&B/Jazz 1:00 PM   The Wurly Birds - Indie 1:00 PM
Flora & the Faunas - Folk 2:00 PM   The Unlikely Blues Band - Blues 2:00 PM
Loaded Dice - Rock 3:00 PM   Rachel Brashear - Pop 3:00 PM
Kelli Lynn & the Skillet Lickers - Rockabilly 4:00 PM   Southbound Mule - Bluegrass 4:00 PM
Adam & Kizzie - Jazz/Pop 5:00 PM   Porch Mice - Western Folk 5:00 PM
Kaitlin Butts - Country 6:00 PM   Brother Summitt - Old School Hits 6:00 PM
Hi-Def Howlers - Pop/Rock 7:30 PM   Uncle Zep - Rock 7:30 PM
         
Great Lawn Stage     Great Lawn Stage  
Mustang Trails Honor Choir - Choral 11:00 AM   Soldier Creek Natural Notes - Choral 11:00 AM
Nichols Hill Varsity Choir - Choral 12:00 PM   Moore West Tiger Choir- Choral 12:00 PM
Charles Haskell Choir-Choral/Central District Square Dance Association- Dance 1:00 PM   BMCHS Dancevisions - Dance/Russel Babb Elementary - Choral  1:00 PM
All Saints Choir - Choral 2:00 PM   Moore High Woodwind Ensemble - Instrumental 2:00 PM
City with Just a Lil' Country Linedancers - Dance 3:00 PM   Yukon High School Jazz Choir - Choral 3:00 PM
Voices - Choral 4:00 PM   St. Mary's "Encore" - Variety 4:00 PM
A Step Above Dance - Dance 5:00 PM   Dazzlers Dance Team - Dance 5:00 PM
Festival Idol 6:00 PM   Festival Idol 6:00 PM
Justin Joslin - Americana 7:30 PM   Spaghetti Eddie - Kiddie Rock 7:30 PM
         
Art Moves Pop-Ups     Art Moves Pop-Ups  
Kalee Jones W., painting demo 
[Stage Center SE Lawn]
12-2 PM   Peggy Shelden, basketweaving demo [Stage Center SE Lawn] 12-2 PM
Travis Wackerly, acoustic bluegrass 
[East end of Myriad Gardens Lake]
5-6 PM   Ashley Smith, painting demo
[East end of Myriad Gardens Lake]
5-7 PM
Erin Latham, printmaking demo
[outside of Six-Day Cellars]
6-7 PM   Casey and Minna, acoustic folk duo [outside of Six-Day Cellars] 7-8 PM
Ry Dalee & Evangeline, folk duo
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
7-9 PM   East Side Boys, barbershop quartet  [outside of South Hudson Uncorked] 8-9 PM
         
Wacky Chad 1-1:30 p.m.   Wacky Chad 1-1:30 p.m.
Southeast Corner Stage Center 3-3:30 p.m.   Southeast Corner Stage Center 3-3:30 p.m.
Southeast Corner Stage Center 6:30-7 p.m.   Southeast Corner Stage Center 7:45-8:15 p.m.
         
Saturday, April 26     Sunday, April 27  
         
Café Stage     Café Stage  
Aalim Bellydancing - Dance 11:00 AM   A  Mirage Dance Company- Dance 11:00 AM
Lynda Tarpley Tap - Dance 12:00 PM   Mike Cameron Collective - Jazz 12:00 PM
Jane Mays Band - Pop 1:00 PM   OKC Symphonic Orchestra - Jazz 1:00 PM
OYO Rockin' Strings - Instrumental  2:00 PM   Society of Strings - Instrumental 2:00 PM
Edgar Cruz - Virtuoso Guitar 3:00 PM   OK Seniors' Caberet - Variety 3:00 PM
Class Act - Variety 4:00 PM   Ambassadors Concert Choir - Choral 4:00 PM
Erica James Band - Gypsie Jazz 5:00 PM   Mariachi Lopez - Mariachi 5:00 PM
Mountain Smoke - Bluegrass 6:00 PM      
Smilin' Vic and the Soul Monkeys - Classics 7:30 PM   Water Stage  
      Full Circle - Variety  11:00 AM
Water Stage     Fos - Indie Rock 12:00 PM
Dirtboxwailers - Folk 11:00 AM   Taddy Porter - Blues Rock 1:00 PM
Good Culture - Alternative Rock 12:00 PM   Cami Stinson - Pop/Soul 2:00 PM
New Westerns - Pop 1:00 PM   Dirty Red & the Soul Shakers - Blues 3:00 PM
Signs of Warning - Pop 2:00 PM   Dice - Variety 4:00 PM
Kefalonia - Shoeglaze 3:00 PM   Broke Brothers - Reggae 5:00 PM
Allie Lauren - Jazz/Pop 4:00 PM      
Good Company - Variety 5:00 PM   Great Lawn Stage  
Moetowne Alex - Motown Hits 6:00 PM   To The Pointe Dance Academy - Dance 11:00 AM
Matt Stansberry & the Romance - 50's/60's  7:30 PM   Oklahoma Academy of Irish Dance - Dance 12:00 PM
      Range of Motion - Dance 1:00 PM
Great Lawn Stage     Academy of Dance Arts - Dance 2:00 PM
Fogarty ES - Choral/Metropolitan School of Dance - Dance 11:00 AM   Science Museum Oklahoma 3:00 PM
Prairie Dance Theatre - Dance 12:00 PM   The Studio of Sooner Theatre - Variety 4:00 PM
Yumare Mexican Folkloric Dance - Dance 1:00 PM   Everything Goes Dance Studio - Dance 5:00 PM
The Singsations - Variety 2:00 PM      
Encore Dance Center - Dance 3:00 PM   Wacky Chad 12:30 -
1 p.m.
Crossroads Orchestra - Instrumental 4:00 PM   Southeast Corner Stage Center 2:30-3 p.m.
Race Dance - Dance 5:00 PM   Southeast Corner Stage Center 4 -
4:30 p.m.
Festival Idol 6:00 PM      
Shortt Dogg - R&B/Funk 7:30 PM      
         
Art Moves Pop-Ups     Art Moves Pop-Ups  
Michael King, magician [outside of Six-Day Cellars] 11AM -1 PM   Nathan Lee, painting demo
[Stage Center SE Lawn]

11AM -
1 PM

Tanner Frady, painting demo
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
1-3 PM   Jason Cadamy, acoustic guitar
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
1-3 PM
Boulevard Brass, brass ensemble
[East end of Myriad Gardens Lake]
3-5 PM   Jon Lyle, magician
[outside of Six-Day Cellars]
3-4 PM
Jeremy Cunanan, visual art demo
[Stage Center SE Lawn]
5-6 PM   Katie Ballew, country/western swing [outside of Six-Day Cellars] 4-5 PM
Patrick Riley, mask-making demo
[Stage Center SE Lawn]
6-7 PM   Wayne Cantwell, fiddle/banjo
[East end of Myriad Gardens Lake]
5-6 PM
Rachel Brashear, acoustic rock
[outside of South Hudson Uncorked]
7-8 PM      
Susan Herndon, acoustic folk
[outside of Six-Day Cellars]
8-9 PM      
         
Wacky Chad 1-1:30 p.m.      
Southeast Corner Stage Center 3-3:30 p.m.      
Southeast Corner Stage Center 7:45-8:15 p.m.      

 

Arts Council OKC On Twitter

Privacy Policy

Copyright 2012, All Rights Reserved, Arts Council OKC - a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. #73-6112471